|
|
Getty, Alice
The Gods of Northern Buddhism
Their
History, Iconography and Progressive Evolution Through the Northern
Buddhist Countries
Alice
Getty
1977, First Tuttle edition, 3rd
printing.
Grey hardcover with painted and
decorated cloth. Book is in FINE condition
with like dust jacket in mylar sleeve and with the original cardboard
slipcase. 8vo. Pp. liv, 220, 68 plates; 8 in color. A classic on the subject produced by Tuttle in
its heyday.
(03/J) No trades. Cash, or
Credit Card sales
only.
$200.00 net
|

|
Guenther, Herbert
The Royal Song of Saraha
A Study in
the History of Buddhist Thought
translated
& annotated by Herbert V. Guenther
First
Edition (so stated) Shambhala Press
214pp. clean & tight, paperback in Near fine
condition.
Contents
include The tradition about Saraha & his works, Teaching of the
Dohas, Existence versus Essence, Song on Human Action, Treasure of
Dohas, Commentaries by sKe-med bde-chen & Karma Phrin-las-pa,
Saraha, Dohas
Very
scarce.
(06K) No trades. Cash
or Credit card only
$ 150.00 net.
|

|
Hanh, Thich Nhat
The Cry of
Vietnam
Thich Nhat Hanh
drawings by Vo-Dinh
1968 1st Edition, Unicorn
Press, Santa Barbara
A
very
scarce “true first” edition. Oblong
softcover in brown paper wraps. Titles
printed in black on front cover. In Good
condition protected in a clear plastic envelope. 8vo.
54pp. Some edgewear and light staining at the
extremities with
clean text and tight binding. Illustrated
throughout with twenty-three B&W drawings by Vo-Dinh.
(07/D) No trades. Cash, or Credit Card
sales
only.
$25.00 n
|
|
Kawai, Hayao
The
Buddhist Priest Myoe:
A
Life of Dreams
Hayao Kawai
1992
First American edition, Lapis Press, Venice
Hardcover
Quarto, original blue cloth, 237pp, sans d.j. Cover
page shown.
A
study of
the thirteenth-century Japanese priest: his life, dreams and
dream-life. The original Japanese edition received the Shincjho Award
for Learning and the Arts for its scholarly and literary excellence.
The author is Professor of Clinical Psychology at Kyoto University and
the foremost Japanese Jungian psychotherapist. Bibliography
of Kawai’s works in English appended. Scarce.
(07E) No trades. Cash or Credit
Card only. $45.00 net.
|
|
Lewis, C. G.
Tibetan
Venture
C. G. Lewis
Foreword by
Sachaverell Sitwell
1968 First American
Edition, A.S.
Barnes, New York
Quarto.
Silver letters on full charcoal cloth, NEAR FINE in a NEAR FINE dust
jacket. 191pp. with 12 photo illustrations.
“I
became
thrillingly aware that here a solution to my problem was unfolding. I
heard of a school for incarnate lamas from Tibet. I heard of its
atmosphere, an atmosphere of peace and spiritual depth; a gateway,
surely, to that path into another world which has become obscured and
overgrown with weeds of iron in the West. I heard, too, of its
situation, of the road around its mountain from which could be seen the
mighty snowcapped peaks of the Himalayas. This was what I must do! I,
too, must go and teach, and learn, in that heaven of Tibetan Buddhism.” Scarce.
(06H) No trades. Cash
or Credit card only
$ 75.00 net.
|

|
Lillie, Arthur
Buddhism in Christendom
or Jesus,
the Essene
Arthur Lillie
1887
Kegan
Paul, Trench & Co., London
Hardcover
Octavo. Brown
Cloth with gilt letters on the spine. Cover
page shown.
vii,
410 pp. Frontispiece, 15 b&w illustrations & index. Tips bumped
at the tale and some yellowing as would be expected for a book of a
118-year vintage. Exploring similarities
between Buddhism and Christianity, this is a rare early scholarly study
that has worn well in every sense.
Approaching
VERY GOOD condition.
(05/E)
No trades. Cash or Credit Card only.
$ 125.00 net.
|

|
Linrothe, Robert N.
Ruthless
Compassion
Robert
N. Linrothe
1999
First edition, Shambhala, Boston
Tall
quarto. Silver lettered blue buckram. FINE in a FINE dustjacket.
This
spectacular, thorough, and profusely illustrated book examines the
iconography of wrathful deities in early Indo-Tibetan esoteric Buddhist
art. This group of art objects is
comprised of sculpture surviving from the sixth to the thirteenth
centuries at widely scattered sites throughout eastern India, Europe,
and America. Collectively, the group
provides a continuous historical record of the evolution of esoteric
Buddhist belief and practice - a record that supplements and often
challenges the conclusions of exclusively academic
histories.
A very uncommon and exceptional book.
(060K) No trades. Cash or Credit Card
only.
$200.00 net
|

|
Shibayama, Zenki
Zen Comments
on the Mumonkan
The authoritative translation, with commentary
of a basic Zen text.
Zenkei Shibayama
Translated
by Sumiko Kudo
Illustrated
with Zen Master Shibayama’s calligraphy.
Embossed
letters
in gilt
on the spine. Blue full cloth,
blind-stamped on the front with an imprint of a sumi circle in NEAR
FINE condition. xvi, 361pp. Includes: An
Introduction by Shibayama Roshi, Shuan’s Preface, the Dedication to the
Throne by Monk Ekai, and master Mumon’s original Preface, then the 48
cases from the Mumonkan, an Appendix with Mumon’s Postscript, Warnings
etc. plus Glossary and Index. This is a
very important resource for serious students. An
essential counterpoint reference to other translations.
(05/A)
No trades. Cash or Credit Card
only.
$ 100.00 net.
|

|
The Essentials of Zen Buddhism
Selected from the Writings of Daisetz
T. Suzuki
Edited,
and with an Introduction by Bernard Phillips.
1962
First Edition (So stated.) E. P. Dutton & Co., New York.
Gold
letters on full brown cloth in FINE condition sans dust jacket. 544 pp
Suzuki
is arguably the foremost interpreter of Zen to the West. This
indispensable anthology has been assembled from the full range of Dr.
Suzuki’s writings that include over 100 books in Japanese, and some 30
in English. It
is still one of the best overall introductions to Zen.
(06G) (No trades. Cash
or Credit card only)
$
45.00 net.
|

|
Suzuki, D. T.
Manual of Zen Buddhism
Daisetz Tetaro
Suzuki
Signed 1935
First Edition, Eastern Buddhist
Society, Kyoto
Gilt embossed letters on
blue cloth boards with
embossed borders.
IN FINE CONDITION.
Tan parchment printed dust jacket with closed
tears but completely neat and intact. Otherwise
the jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is protected in a clear
Brodart cover. This volume is also
presented in its original stapled slipcase that has some creasing at
the closed fore-edge, a dime sized water stain on the front and a bit
of wear to the leading edges of the case. However,
these are minor and not detracting flaws for this EXTREMELY RARE
treasure.
Frontis plus 15 more photo plates and tissue
dividers. 24 drawings of Buddha and
Buddhist deities and the 10 Oxherding pictures plus Index.
(04J) No trades.
Cash
or Credit card only. $2,200.00 net
|
|
Sengai,
the Zen Master
Daisetz T. Suzuki
Edited
by Eva van Hoboken
with
editorial and prefatory notes by Eva van Hoboken,
Sazo Idemitsu, Sir Herbert Read and Basil
Gray
1971
First Edition, Faber and Faber Ltd., London
Quarto.
Gilt letters on full gray cloth. FINE in a
like dust jacket. xviii, 191 p. Includes: Editor’s
Note. Sengai’s Drawings and Myself. Sengai and his
Predecessors.
Preface. Introduction to Sengai. Ink Drawings and
Calligraphies Related to
Sengai’s Life at the Temples. Ink Drawings
and Calligraphies. Explanatory Notes. Illustrations
(128 in all).
Playful,
coarse, subtle, profound; this is the “usual” Zen stuff that you can’t
find anywhere else. Out of Print and
marvelous, this is the great medicine that cures disease and nurtures
deep culture.
(07E) No
trades. Cash or Credit Card
only.
$90.00 net.
|

|
Suzuki, D. T.
Zen and
Japanese Culture
D. T. Suzuki
1965 Third Edition, Bollingen Foundation /
Pantheon Books, New York
Octavio in NEAR
FINE condition. Bollingen Series LXIV.
Gilt letters on a black spine over tan full cloth boards, sans dust
jacket. Cover page shown. Bollingen
emblem stamped in gilt
on the front. pp.
xxiv+478, 68 plates (3 large folding and 1 double-page), chronology,
appendices, bibliography, index. Revised
and enlarged.
This is certainly one of the definitive works
on Japanese culture articulating and clarifying long misunderstood
mysteries. Suzuki expresses better than
anyone the depth and influence of Zen Buddhism on Japanese culture that
has allowed a subtlety and accomplishment rarely matched in world
history. This cloth edition is out of
print and at the high end of the bookmaking art. Indispensable.
(06F)
No trades. Cash or Credit card only $
50.00 net.
|
|